The 4th International Conference on 'Digital Economy: Modern Challenges and Real Opportunities' (DEMCRO2026) will be held on April 23-24, 2026. Organized by the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) in collaboration with the 'Belt and Road' Science and Technology Alliance—a platform established under China’s extensive 'Belt and Road' initiative to promote scientific cooperation, data exchange, and innovation—the conference focuses on both global trends and practical opportunities within the Azerbaijani context. It aims to reflect the modern challenges and new realities created by rapid digital transformation processes in the fields of economy, education, innovation, and international cooperation.
The conference will discuss topics such as the role of artificial intelligence, digital infrastructure, Big Data, cloud technologies, and other innovative solutions in the development of the digital economy, innovative business models, international cooperation mechanisms and the contribution of youth to the digital economy. Issues related to the prospects for digital integration in the region within the framework of Azerbaijan’s “One Belt, One Road” initiative and Azerbaijan’s participation in this process, opportunities for integration into global digital chains and prospects for regional cooperation will form a dialogue platform.
The event will serve as a platform for international experts, academic researchers, policymakers, business representatives and young researchers to exchange ideas to realistically assess the challenges our country faces in its transition to a digital economy, as well as to identify ways to effectively utilize existing and future opportunities.
Every step towards the future is an opportunity in the digital economy. Let's discuss this opportunity together! It's time to put opportunities into action, not to stand in the face of challenges!
Organizational Support
Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC)